radio via a coil cord. Someone asked my opinion… Would its use be considered a violation? (Another-words, talking on the radio using a microphone and not a hands-free device.) I will share your response.
I hope you are aware of the many public services offered by Ham Radio.
Several States have exempted Ham Radios from such litigation.
As a ham, I would like to thank you for your benefit to the public through your blog. Interesting stuff. Best Wishes. (We often say 73, have a nice day.)
John,
Thanks for your kind remarks and interesting question.
VTL Section 1225-d(2)(A) defines a “Portable electronic device” as “any hand-held mobile telephone, *** personal digital assistant (PDA), handheld device with mobile data access, laptop computer, pager, broadband personal communication device, two-way messaging device, electronic game, or portable computing device.” As I read this definition, ham radios are not included within the law’s ambit. Therefore, your friend should appeal his conviction (assuming he made this argument to the trial court).
Matthew Weiss