NY's New Portable Electronic Device Law – VTL § 1225-d Analysis
[…] I had no idea using radio controls was something I could be ticketed for. I know how courts let everyone plead not guilty so they can just get their easy “parking ticket” money, but I would really like to know if it is in FACT legal or illegal to use an ipod.

    Reply
    • Joe K,

      I can’t comment about advise given by others. I can tell you unequivocally that mp3 players are covered by the law.

      Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-d. defines a “portable electronic device” as “any hand-held mobile telephone, personal digital assistant (PDA), handheld device with mobile data access, laptop computer, pager, broadband personal communication device, two-way messaging device, electronic game, or portable computing device. An mp3 is a “portable computing device”.

      Matthew Weiss

      Reply
  • Hi Matthew,

    Got a NYS V and T Law violation 1225D with a description, operating motor vehicle while using portable electronic device- GPS on phone.