NY's New Portable Electronic Device Law – VTL § 1225-d Analysis
[…] Matthew Weiss

      Reply
  • I was issued a ticket in violation of 1225-d in NYC (I believe, in the Traffic Violations Bureau System). What are the chances of negotiating for a zero point ticket? I am willing to pay the fine but want to avoid the points.

    Reply
  • I was wondering if this law applies to CB radios, If so truckers will not sit still for this also this law excludes police they must have special training as to how not be distracted while using these devices especially since you will never see a cop driving the posted speed limit

    Reply
    • Jim C,

      VTL Section 1225-d(2)(A) defines a “Portable electronic device” as “any hand-held mobile telephone, as defined by subdivision one of section twelve hundred twenty-five-c of this article, personal digital assistant (PDA), handheld device with mobile data access, laptop computer, pager, broadband personal communication device, two-way messaging device, electronic game, or portable computing device.” As I read this definition, CB radios are not included within the law’s ambit.

      Matthew Weiss

      Reply
  • Good Mr. Weiss