New York Move Over Law Amended
[…] They were therefore not on the “highway” as defined by the statute. I did not think I needed I needed to pull to the side for this as the office was off the parkway. Is this worth fighting?

    Reply
    • Paul Andrew,

      Yes, you should plead not guilty. If you do, you likely can negotiate this down to a lesser charge. If the supporting deposition states that the officer was located on the grass, then you should show this to the prosecutor during your negotiations.

      In terms of your defense, the applicable portions of Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1144-a states:

      “Every operator of a motor vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with an authorized emergency vehicle which is parked, stopped or standing on the shoulder or any portion of such highway …”.

      As you can read, emergency vehicles parked on a grassy area along the highway are arguably NOT covered by the bolded portions of this statute.

      Good luck!

      Matthew Weiss

      Reply